Thursday, February 10, 2011

It's Snowing!!

It's snowing here in LOOOOsiana!! The kids have been dying to go out in it...but we've had runny noses, coughs, ear infections, strep throat...so I finally said OKAY. Go play in the snow. Silas and I will watch you from the WINDOW. LOL. I don't like the cold.

After 30 seconds, Mercie was crying because she was cold and came inside. After 2 minutes, Mikaela came inside. Then came Eli.

The snow and the cold isn't nearly as fun as they thought it would be!

School is cancelled today! We are multi tasking right now. Watching Nancy Drew; Eli's playing with his GI Joes; Mikaela's playing with her Polly Pockets; Mercie is playing with her shopping cart and 140 pieces of food, coupons, money, etc that came with it (thanks Melissa and Ash!); Silas is rolling around, pulling up, biting my toe; Rod's sick and asleep in the recliner, and I am just blogging!!

Enjoy the snow (if you got it)!!

2 comments:

Walking in His Grace said...

Gotta love snow days! We've been getting a lot of snow here in Kentucky! Most people are getting sick of it around here, but I guess since I am at home with the baby, it's kinda nice. :) Enjoy!

Beth.. One Blessed Nana said...

Yeah - now i know why my mom hated North Dakota! It's only fun for a few minutes...